PRIVACY POLICY

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

STATEMENT
Twin Trees Hotel & Leisure Club respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Twin Trees Hotel & Leisure Club will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Twin Trees Hotel & Leisure Club does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example through the booking process, by e-mailing us or by using our online enquiry forms). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Twin Trees Hotel & Leisure Club only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and understand the need for appropriate protection of all personal information provided by you to us. This Privacy Policy has been created in order that you understand the importance that we attach to this issue and our commitment to ensure that we comply with legislation in this area.

By providing us with your personal data, you consent, agree and accept that we, as well as our respective representatives and/or agents may collect, use, disclose and share among ourselves your personal data as described in this policy.

WHO WE ARE

Twin Trees Hotel & Leisure Club

Downhill Road

Ballina

Mayo

Ireland

Company Registration No : 540774

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register for our newsletter or commence or complete an online transaction or hotel booking.  We may also collect information about you when you contact our reservations team to make a booking over the phone or via email.

We also collect information from you at networking and industry events to subscribe to any of our marketing communications. Some of the information we collect may be classed as personal data, that is, it is information about an individual who can be identified from it.  It may be collected any time you submit it to us, whatever the reason may be.

In doing business with you, typically we will collect:

Full or partial contact details including names and addresses (including business details if you are making a corporate booking), telephone and email details.

If you have special requirements then it may also be necessary to collect details about diet or disability or any other preferences that you may have.

When making a reservation or purchasing we collect payment card information from you should you choose to use this form of payment for purchasing or guaranteeing use of our products and services.

If you choose to connect with us via social media links, for example such as Facebook or Twitter, we may collect your user name, your name (including surname) and email address, your gender, your age category, and your location.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to any third party (e.g. information about your spouse, children, employees or colleagues) for particular purposes, by submitting such information to us, you warrant and represent to us that you have obtained the consent of such third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes.

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We use the information we collect about you to process your bookings, answer your queries, process your giftcard and voucher purchases and provide information to our hotel staff regarding your booking and processing your booking.

With your consent, we will contact you via our marketing and sales channels (email, phone, social media) about other related products and services we think may be of interest to you.  Our marketing communications are generally sent by email but we may sometimes use other methods of delivery such as by messenger or SMS.

We may use your information to meet and comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory body which are binding on us; and for purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

We operate a centralised reservation system. Reservation details may be emailed to other staff members of the hotel with lead guest name, telephone number, number of guests and children’s ages and any special requirements. This means that any personal data you have shared with us for booking purposes will be made available to other persons working in this hotel for reservations purposes.

We sometimes engage the services of trusted third parties to process the information collected by generating anonymised statistics to assist us with our marketing campaigns and business analysis.  We do not disclose this anonymised data outside of our business group.  It is not possible for the business to identify an individual from such anonymised data presented in our internal reports.

DATA SHARING

We do not share your data with any third parties outside of the above processing arrangements and we do not share your data with any business external to our hotel for their own marketing purposes.  From the data we collect, you should only ever receive marketing communications from Twin Trees Hotel & Leisure Club.

We may also disclose personal data as permitted or required by law.  For instance, if asked by the authorities, such as the An Garda Síochána  or other Government Agencies. We may share your personal data with them for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime and in legal compliance with data protection laws and the General Data Protection Regulations.  Information is not shared with them outside of this purpose.

TRANSACTION AND INFORMATION SECURITY

We understand how important it is to securely store any information that you provide.  Twin Trees Hotel& Leisure Club take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously.  As part of our security measures, we use encryption technologies for online transactions via our websites.

You can tell whether a page is secure as ‘https’ will replace the ‘http’ at the front of the www.twintreeshotel.ie  in your browser address window. A small locked padlock will also appear either in the bottom bar of your browser window or alongside the browser address, depending upon which browser software and version you are using.

Whilst we take reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be totally guaranteed secure.  Consequently, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the complete security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us whilst in transit.  Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

We use In1solutions as our booking engine provider, please see below for details

https://www.in1solutions.com/gdpr

MARKETING

We work continually to ensure our marketing communication to you is relevant and appropriate to your needs and likes. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted, you can unsubscribe by any of the following methods:

selecting the UNSUBSCRIBE link included in our emails or on our website;

contacting our Marketing Team on the email addresses below:

marketing@twintreeshotel.ie

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.

 

GUEST REVIEWS

We may use your contact information to send you a post stay email and invite you to write a review after you have stayed with us. We process Guest Reviews by inviting you via email to submit a Guest Review also via email. By completing and submitting a guest review, you are agreeing that it will be shared with management and to the relevant departments. It will also be displayed on our social media accounts to inform other travellers about your experience of the quality and experience of your visit.

 

BUSINESS TRANSFER

In the event that our business is transferred, sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and may be passed to the new owners of the business.

ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access a copy of the information which we hold about you.  If you would like to do this, please email or write to us at the following address.  We will process your request in line with the guidelines provided by the Data Commissioner of Ireland https://www.dataprotection.ie and GDPR.

Data Management, Marketing

Twin Trees Hotel & Leisure Club

Downhill Road

Ballina

Mayo

Ireland

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You are able to make amendments, or withdraw your consent for use, by contacting us at marketing@twintreeshotel.ie or in writing to us at Twin Trees Hotel & leisure Club, Downhill Road, Ballina, Mayo, Ireland or my contacting us on tel: +353 (0) 96 21033

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.  Will we continue to send you relevant marketing information unless you unsubscribe via email or contact us directly.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.